Serious incident Boeing 737-8AS (WL) VT-SLF, Sunday 9 November 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 9 November 2025
Time:c. 23:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8AS (WL)
Owner/operator:SpiceJet
Registration: VT-SLF
MSN: 33593/1914
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Kolkata-Subhas Chandra Bose International Airport (CCU/VECC) -   India
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB)
Destination airport:Kolkata-Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose International Airport (CCU/VECC)
Investigating agency: AAIB India
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
SpiceJet flight SG670, a Boeing 737-800, suffered what appears to be a compressor stall event on the no.2 engine during approach to Kolkata International Airport (CCU).

Sources:

https://www.bhaskarenglish.in/amp/local/west-bengal/news/spicejet-flight-emergency-landing-kolkata-after-mid-air-engine-failure-plane-lands-safely-confirms-airport-officials-136378053.html
https://www.indiatoday.in/india/story/spicejet-flight-sg-670-makes-safe-emergency-landing-in-kolkata-after-engine-technical-snag-2816526-2025-11-10
https://www.reddit.com/r/kolkata/comments/1ostys5/scary_experience_on_spicejet_sg_670_loud_bang_and/
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/VTSLF/history/20251109/1350Z/VABB/VECC

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11860755 (Photo)

Location

Images: