Incident Tecnam P2008 N208CM, Sunday 9 November 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 9 November 2025
Time:c. 17:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2008
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N208CM
MSN: 183
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:S of Rose, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Idaho Falls-Fanning Field, ID (IDA/KIDA)
Destination airport:McCarley Field, ID (U02)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Tecnam P2008, N208CM, ditched in the Snake River, near the Rose Rod Bridge, south of Rose, Idaho, while on approach to land on runway 19 at McCarley Field (U02), Blackfoot, Idaho.
The sole pilot suffered minor injuries and made contact at a nearby residence at about 18:00 LT and the aircrat received substantial damage,

Weather:
METAR KPIH 092353Z 05006KT 10SM CLR 09/M03 A3047 RMK AO2 SLP338 T00941028 10122 20044 58005
METAR KPIH 100053Z 05006KT 10SM CLR 07/M04 A3047 RMK AO2 SLP340 T00721039 <<<<<<<
METAR KPIH 100153Z 02004KT 10SM CLR 04/M04 A3047 RMK AO2 SLP346 T00441039

Sources:

https://www.eastidahonews.com/2025/11/plane-crashes-into-snake-river-near-porterville-bridge-in-bingham-county/
https://localnews8.com/news/2025/11/09/plane-crashes-into-snake-river-near-blackfoot/

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=208CM
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N208CM/history/20251110/0040Z/KIDA/U02
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a1aff9&lat=43.251&lon=-112.318&zoom=14.9&showTrace=2025-11-10&leg=3&trackLabels

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/66498_1660182349.jpg (photo)

Location