Accident Agusta A109S Grand I-CLMH, Sunday 9 November 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 9 November 2025
Time:c. 14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta A109S Grand
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: I-CLMH
MSN: 22037
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Badia Tebalda, Arezzo -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Venezia-Lido Airport (LIPV)
Destination airport:LIQF
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Agusta A109S Grand helicopter, I-CLMH, went missing after radar contact was lost when flying over an area located on the border between Tuscany and Marche, in the vicinity of Lake Montedoglio.
The burnt wreckage with the two deceased occupants was found monday morning 10 November near Badia Tebalda.

Sources:

https://www.emergenza24.org/elicottero-09-11-2025/
https://www.lanazione.it/arezzo/cronaca/ricerche-elicottero-precipitato-ultime-notizie-v19amiu1
https://www.ilrestodelcarlino.it/pesaro/cronaca/elicottero-scomparso-caduto-incidente-dispersi-diretta-otyuojj8
https://tg24.sky.it/cronaca/2025/11/09/arezzo-elicottero-disperso
https://www.controradio.it/elicottero-disperso-nellaretino-al-confine-con-le-marche-ricerche-in-corso-a-bordo-due-toscani/
https://www.ilmessaggero.it/italia/elicottero_disperso_marche_toscana_borgo_pace_scomparso_radar_avaria_precipitato_cosa_e_successo_ultime_notizie-9178826.html

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/68651_1547571787.jpg (photo)
Ritrovato distrutto l’elicottero disperso. Inchiesta ANSV sull’incidente - ANSV https://share.google/S3Jjpz8UQUnCAx5Fo

Location