Incident Boeing 737-81M (WL) A4O-BAA, Saturday 8 November 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 8 November 2025
Time:12:58 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-81M (WL)
Owner/operator:Oman Air
Registration: A4O-BAA
MSN: 60391/6001
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 167
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Riyadh-King Khalid International Airport (RUH/OERK) -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Muscat International Airport (MCT/OOMS)
Destination airport:Riyadh-King Khalid International Airport (RUH/OERK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Oman Air flight WY683, a Boeing 737-800, suffered a tire failure during landing at Riyadh-King Khalid International Airport (RUH).

Sources:

NTSB DCA26WA044
https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/yolcu-ucaginin-inisi-sirasinda-inis-takimlari-yandi/

Location