Incident Cessna 150J N61176, Wednesday 12 November 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 November 2025
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N61176
MSN: 15070862
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Valley Springs, SD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Red Wing Regional Airport, MN (KRGK)
Destination airport:Marv Skie-Lincoln County Airport, SD (Y14)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot made an emergency landing in a field after running out of fuel. No injuries.

Sources:

https://www.dakotanewsnow.com/2025/11/12/small-plane-makes-safe-emergency-landing-rural-valley-springs/

https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N61176
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N61176/history/20251112/2253Z

Location