Hard landing Accident Aquila A211G (AT01-100B) D-EEVC, Friday 3 October 2025
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 October 2025
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic A210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aquila A211G (AT01-100B)
Owner/operator:Motorfluggruppe Wilhelmshaven-Friesland e.V.
Registration: D-EEVC
MSN: AT01-100B-348
Year of manufacture:2017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Wilhelmshaven-JadeWeser Airport (WVN/EDWI) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wilhelmshaven-JadeWeser Airport (WVN/EDWI)
Destination airport:Wilhelmshaven-JadeWeser Airport (WVN/EDWI)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During landing after a solo flight under supervision, the aircraft touched down hard. The nose landing gear broke and the propeller made contact with the ground. The student took off again, flew a circuit and landed.

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2024/Bulletin2024-10.pdf?__blob=publicationFile&v=2
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/d-eevc#375fdf89

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 July 2019 D-EEVC Motorfluggruppe Wilhelmshaven eV 0 Helgoland-Düne Airport (EDXH) min

Location