Incident Weedhopper 277 Ultralight , Wednesday 12 November 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 November 2025
Time:17:25
Type:Weedhopper 277 Ultralight
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Franconia Township, Montgomery County -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Weedhopper 277 Ultralight crashed under unknown circumstances in Franconia Township, Montgomery County. The pilot survived the crash.

Sources:

www.6abc.com
www.patch.com