This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 13 November 2025 |
| Time: | 19:00 |
| Type: | Sukhoi Su-30SM |
| Owner/operator: | 159 IAP Russian Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Prionezhsky Raion, Republic of Karelia -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Petrozavodsk Airport (PES/ULPB) |
| Destination airport: | Petrozavodsk Airport (PES/ULPB) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Su-30 from the 159th Guards Fighter Aviation Regiment crashed in the Prionezhsky District, Karelia, while conducting a training flight without ammunition. The crew was killed.
Sources:
https://tass.ru/proisshestviya/25620209 https://lenta.ru/news/2025/11/13/stalo-izvestno-o-padenii-istrebitelya-su-30-minoborony/ https://www.rbc.ru/politics/13/11/2025/69160a5a9a794713ea8b645e https://t.me/bazabazon/42193 