Incident Diamond DA40 Diamond Star N506MA, Wednesday 12 November 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 November 2025
Time:c. 12:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40 Diamond Star
Owner/operator:Kane Aviation LLC
Registration: N506MA
MSN: 40.497
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Roanoke-Blacksburg Regional Airport (ROA/KROA), Roanoke, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Roanoke-Blacksburg Regional Airport, VA (ROA/KROA)
Destination airport:Roanoke-Blacksburg Regional Airport, VA (ROA/KROA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Diamond DA40 veered off runway 24 and came to rest in the grass. The airplane struck runway lights during the process. Runway 6-24 was closed temporarily.

Sources:

https://www.wfxrtv.com/city-of-roanoke/small-plane-incident-shuts-down-runway-at-roanoke-airport/

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N506MA
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N506MA/history/20251112/1643Z/KROA/KROA

https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/64762bc94fd0c893afa2025e7190b532a358b57c (photo)

Location