Accident Pilatus PC-7 Mk2 , Friday 14 November 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 14 November 2025
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-7 Mk2
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tambaram AB -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An IAF Pilatus PC-7 Mk2 trainer crashed under unknown circumstances during a routine training mission near Tambaram AB. The pilot ejected safely.

An inquiry has been ordered to look into the cause of the crash.

Sources:

https://keralakaumudi.com/en/news/news.php?id=1647095&u=
https://news24online.com/india/iaf-pc7-trainer-aircraft-crashes-near-tambaram-pilot-safely-ejects-inquiry-ordered/668336/

Media: