This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information .
Date: Thursday 13 November 2025
Time: c. 10:20 LT
Type: North Wing Scout XC
Owner/operator: Private
Registration: N889EV
MSN: LS9033
Year of manufacture: 2020
Fatalities: Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location: Lancaster Airport (LNS/KLNS), Lancaster, PA -
United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature: Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative: The engine was started after maintenance when strong winds pushed and flipped the trike LSA. The pilot fell out and sustained unspecified injuries. Winds at the time were from 290° at 14 knots, gusting 23 knots. Weather: METAR KLNS 131453Z 29014G23KT 10SM SCT030 BKN055 08/M02 A2996 RMK AO2 PK WND 28027/1432 SLP147 T00831017 51006 METAR KLNS 131553Z 30015G30KT 10SM OVC060 09/M03 A2996 RMK AO2 PK WND 28030/1535 SLP148 T00891033
Sources:
https://local21news.com/news/local/winds-flip-aircraft-at-lancaster-airport-hospitalizing-pilot-manheim-township-deputy-fire-chief-plane-incident-injury-lancaster-general-hospital-occupant-transported-pa-pennsylvania https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=D4nNWFC8n-c https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=889EV https://bloximages.newyork1.vip.townnews.com/lancasteronline.com/content/tncms/assets/v3/editorial/4/f2/4f24d635-2127-4eff-8414-4aa83afc23f2/691602e4668a9.image.jpg?resize=773%2C500 (photo after the incident)
Location
Media:
VIDEO