| Date: | Friday 7 November 2025 |
| Time: | 07:50 |
| Type: | Cessna 172N Skyhawk |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-SCU |
| MSN: | 17268700 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 7 km SSE of Newcastle Waters, NT -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Newcastle Waters, NT |
| Destination airport: | Newcastle Waters, NT |
| Investigating agency: | ATSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft was operating a dual low-level training exercise, with a flight instructor and student pilot on board. While conducting a turn the student pilot lost control of the aircraft and it collided with terrain. The instructor received minor injuries, and the student was uninjured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Sources:
ATSB