This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 13 November 2025 |
| Time: | c. 19:49 LT |
| Type: | Lancair IV-P LX7 turbine conversion |
| Owner/operator: | Rijan Realty Holdings Inc |
| Registration: | N163BR |
| MSN: | LIV-249/LX7-006 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2009 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Savannah, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Wallace-Henderson Field, NC (KACZ) |
| Destination airport: | Savannah-Hunter AFB, GA (SVN/KSVN) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Lancair IV-P LX7 conversion, N163BR, sustained substantial damage in a landing following the deployment of the airframe parachute while on approach to land at Hunter Army Airfield (SVN/KSVN), Savannah, Georgia.
The two occupants onboard were not injured.
Weather:
METAR KSVN 132355Z AUTO 00000KT 10SM CLR 14/09 A3012 RMK AO2 SLP203 T01380088 10237 20123 52012 $
METAR KSVN 140053Z 16001KT 10SM CLR 14/09 RMK AO2A SLP207 T01300100
METAR KSVN 140055Z AUTO 00000KT 10SM CLR 13/10 A3013 RMK AO2 SLP206 T01310097 $
Sources:
https://www.wtoc.com/2025/11/14/crews-respond-downed-aircraft-along-eisenhower-drive/ https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N163BR https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N163BR/history/20251113/2343Z/KACZ/GA37 https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a0fcfc&lat=32.003&lon=-81.084&zoom=13.8&showTrace=2025-11-14&trackLabels https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/192143771/n163br-2019-lancair-lx7-20 https://media.sandhills.com/img.axd?id=6005201939&wid=6072144879&rwl=False&p=&ext=&w=614&h=460&t=&lp=&c=True&wt=False&sz=Max&rt=0&checksum=z9zQelyJ0j2KMCw3sD0uiAjCGD4cLR5QvKnFbfWwQ8E%3D (photo)
Location
Media: