Bird strike Incident Boeing 767-346ER JA612J, Friday 14 November 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 14 November 2025
Time:c. 13:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-346ER
Owner/operator:Japan Airlines (JAL)
Registration: JA612J
MSN: 33848/929
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 258
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:near Kagoshima Airport (KOJ/RJFK) -   Japan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kagoshima Airport (KOJ/RJFK)
Destination airport:Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT)
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Boeing 767-346ER of Japan Airlines, operating flight JAL/JL646 from Kagoshima to Tokyo/Haneda, suffered a bird strike to No.2 engine just after takeoff from runway 34 of Kagoshima at 13:36 LT. The flight crew noticed the vibration from the damaged engine. After the runway swept out, the flight made a safe landing back to Kagoshima at 14:27 LT. No reported injuries among 258 POB. A photo of the engine after landing shows some damaged fan blades. The runway resumed normal operation at 14:36 LT.

This accindent happened just after the other bird strike incident. All Nippon Airways' flight ANA/NH546 from Kagoshima to Osaka/Itami (ITM/RJOO), a Boeing 737-881(WL), JA59AN (c/n 33896/3073), also suffered another bird strike upon takeoff from Kagoshima at 13:10 LT. The NH546 continued to the destination, Itami where a safe landing was carried out. No personal injuries were reported among 139 POB. The runway of Kagoshima were closed until 13:31 LT.

Due to successive two closure of the runway, four other commercial flights were forced to divert, and more cancellation and delays happened.

Sources:

https://373news.com/news/local/detail/223996/
https://www.kkb.co.jp/news_move/movie_detail.php?start=202511141563&update=20251114
https://newsdig.tbs.co.jp/articles/mbc/2289465?display=1

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/jl646#3d18cfec (accident flight)
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/nh546#3d18c42c (related flight NH546/Boeing 737-881(WL)/JA59AN)

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11825542 (Photo)

Location