Incident Boeing 737 MAX 8 LV-KKE, Saturday 25 October 2025
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 October 2025
Time:c. 19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B38M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737 MAX 8
Owner/operator:Aerolíneas Argentinas
Registration: LV-KKE
MSN: 60135/7635
Year of manufacture:2019
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE) -   Argentina
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On a scheduled commercial flight, prior to the pushback, the aircraft was struck by a catering truck on the left wingtip, breaking the winglet. All crew members escaped injury.

Sources:

JST 119077139/25
https://so.jst.gob.ar/informe/?id=3211

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11784882 (Photo)

Location