Accident Lockheed U-2R 80-1088,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56194

Date:Wednesday 7 August 1996
Time:after 14:00L
Type:Lockheed U-2R
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 80-1088
MSN: 088
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oroville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Beale Air Force Base
Destination airport:Beale Air Force Base
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot was performing a functional check of the plane.
15 minutes after take off The Capt. Randy Roby relayed to Beale that he had an in-flight emergency. A short moment after, there was an explosion.
Loss of control and mid-air breakup. Pilot ejected but died.
The plane crashed in a parking of a news paper, the Oroville Mercury Register. A woman, employee of the news paper, died in the parking.

Sources:

Flight International 4-10 June 1997
http://sacramento.cbslocal.com/2016/09/20/sutter-county-u2-spy-plane-crash-comes-20-years-after-oroville-crash/
http://djkuba.tripod.com/index-U2.html

http://cdn-www.airliners.net/photos/airliners/0/7/5/1344570.jpg

Media: