Gear-up landing Accident Cessna 441 Conquest N17TJ, Thursday 13 November 2025
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 November 2025
Time:c. 14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C441 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 441 Conquest
Owner/operator:Southern Aircraft Consultancy Inc Trustee
Registration: N17TJ
MSN: 441-0165
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-10-403S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lethbridge Airport (YQL/CYQL), Lethbridge, AB -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Taber Airport, AB (CED5)
Destination airport:Lethbridge Airport, AB (YQL/CYQL)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 441 Conquest II (Garrett TPE331-10-403S 636 shp upgraded) experienced a landing gear malfunction and landed gear up at runway 24 at Lethbridge Airport (YQL/CYQL), Lethbridge, Alberta, after a brief flight from Taber Airport (CED5), Taber, Alberta.

During the final approach into CYQL the pilot elected to use approach flap for landing due to the gusty wind conditions. The aircraft touched down with all landing gear retracted. The pilot intentionally drifted the aircraft into the grass off the right side of Runway 24. The aircraft was substantially damaged. The pilot exited the aircraft and was uninjured. With the flaps in the approach position, the landing gear warning horn is disabled and as such, did not activate/warn the pilot when the power levers were reduced for landing.

Sources:

https://lethbridgenewsnow.com/2025/11/14/nobody-hurt-in-plane-crash-at-lethbridge-airport/
https://globalnews.ca/news/11526903/transportation-safety-board-investigating-plane-crash-at-lethbridge-airport/

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=17TJ
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N17TJ/history/20251113/2106Z

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/2500268_1749526410.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex EI-DMG, N140MP, N27214

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 June 2019 EI-DMG Dawnpack Meats Group 0 Glasgow Prestwick Airport (PIK/EGPK), Prestwick, Ayrshire sub
16 July 2023 N17TJ Southern Aircraft Consultancy Inc Trustee 0 Nelson Airport (CZNL), Nelson, BC min

Location