Accident Lockheed U-2R 68-10338,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56195

Date:Tuesday 29 August 1995
Time:07:27 LT
Type:Lockheed U-2R
Owner/operator:9th SRW USAF
Registration: 68-10338
MSN: 060
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Fairford, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Fairford, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:RAF Fairford
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flying under call sign "Mooch 31", with sensor pod on pylon above spine, 68-10338 departed RAF Fairford for an intended Bosnian overflight Senior Span mission, but port underwing pogo fails to detach. Pogo sticks have one wheel on them and support the wing on the ground which are heavy with fuel. An aircraft modification was made on all U2's pogo sticks after this fatal crash.

Pilot Capt. David A. Hawkens, 35, from McLean, Virginia, returned to airfield runway 27, attempted to shake loose the outrigger. Just after passing the runway's midpoint the aircraft entered a stall during which the left wing dropped, hit the runway, breaking off the wingtip.

The aircraft veered left towards the grass, struck a power sub-station and crashed through the base's perimeter fence. As the aircraft bounced on a concrete taxiway pilot attempted ejection, but zero-zero seat is outside of parameters, pilot chute deploys but main canopy does not have time to fully inflate.

Pilot came to rest 150 feet east of airframe, which ended up in a farmer's field. Nose broke off, rest of U-2 fully engulfed in fire. Pilot was transported to Princess Margaret Hospital in Swindon by police helicopter where he died at 09:55 hours. He is interred at Arlington National Cemetery.

Sources:

Flight International 24-30 April 1996
http://www.abpic.co.uk/photo/1259751/
http://www.blackbirds.net/u2/u2local.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Portal:Aviation/Historical_anniversaries/August_in_aviation/August_29
http://www.independent.co.uk/news/pilot-is-killed-as-spy-plane-crashes-1598578.html
http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:fWpz3TD3PVUJ:www.fairfordbase.org.uk/u2_crashhtm/+&cd=2&hl=en&ct=clnk&gl=uk&client=opera