| Date: | Wednesday 12 November 2025 |
| Time: | 14:10 |
| Type: | Beechcraft B300 King Air 350 |
| Owner/operator: | Vette Collect Aviation LLC |
| Registration: | N545KA |
| MSN: | FL-545 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Muscatine Municipal Airport (MUT/KMUT), Muscatine, IA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Davenport Airport, IA (DVN/KDVN) |
| Destination airport: | Muscatine Municipal Airport, IA (KMUT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On November 12, 2025, about 14:10 central standard time, a Cessna TU206F, N37EW, and a Hawker Beechcraft Corp B300, N545KA, were substantially damaged when they were involved in an accident at Muscatine Regional Airport (MUT), Muscatine, Iowa. The pilot and passenger of the TU206F were not injured, and the pilot, check airman, and FAA observer of the B300 were also not injured. The TU206F and B300 were operated as a Title 14 Code Of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flights.
According to the pilot of TU206F, before crossing runway 06/24, he visually cleared the runway of any traffic. He then made a radio call on the common traffic advisory frequency stating that he was crossing runway 06/24 at taxiway Bravo. He stated that he did not hear any radio transmissions from the B300 before the accident.
According to the pilot of the B300, he was conducting a simulated single-engine approach for the ILS runway 24. He reported that he made a radio call on the common traffic advisory frequency after passing the final approach fix, and on short final to runway 24. During the landing roll, he saw an airplane taxiing across the runway from left to right. He attempted to avoid colliding with the TU206F by veering left. The pilot stated that he did not hear the TU206F make a radio call before crossing the runway.
The B300 impacted the empennage of the TU206F with its right wing at the intersection of runway 24 and taxiway B. The TU206F sustained substantial damage to its empennage, and the B300 sustained substantial damage to its right wing.
A video recording of the accident was gathered for further examination.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N545KA https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N545KA/history/20251112/1853Z/KDVN/KMUT https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a6eb61&lat=41.373&lon=-91.133&zoom=13.6&showTrace=2025-11-12&leg=3&trackLabels https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/1/70825_1284159783.jpg (photo)
Location