Incident Cessna 172N Skyhawk N4791E, Thursday 13 November 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 13 November 2025
Time:c. 17:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Melbourne Flight Training LLC
Registration: N4791E
MSN: 17271656
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Fellsmere, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Melbourne International Airport, FL (MLB/KMLB)
Destination airport:Melbourne International Airport, FL (MLB/KMLB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 172N Skyhawk, N4791E, experienced engine issues and landed on a road near Fellsmere, Florida. The airplane departed the following day.

Sources:

FAA ASIAS
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N4791E
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N4791E/history/20251113/2037Z/KMLB/L%2027.86650%20-80.73967

https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/a7b78ce9efe413f96bd20b301d53cd6afc035e6f (photo)

Location