Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk C-GGXP, Saturday 15 November 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 15 November 2025
Time:c. 10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Cornwall Aviation (1979) Ltd
Registration: C-GGXP
MSN: 17268919
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Martintown, ON -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cornwall Regional Airport, ON (YCC/CYCC)
Destination airport:Cornwall Regional Airport, ON (YCC/CYCC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with another airplane belonging to Cornwall Aviation Ltd. This aircraft, a Cessna 172N Skyhawk, registered as C-GGXP, crashed into a wooded area, while the other aircraft, a Piper PA-44-180 Seminole, registered as C-GBJJ, landed safely.

Sources:

https://www.ctvnews.ca/ottawa/article/one-dead-after-two-small-planes-collide-in-southeastern-ontario/
https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/ottawa/1-dead-after-2-planes-collide-north-of-cornwall-9.6980463

https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=536379&rfr=RchSimp.aspx

https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/561970

https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/e86f8de235f6c4aeb46c5ad7203b051dd8d4d9e3 (photo)