Incident Piper PA-44-180 Seminole C-GBJJ, Saturday 15 November 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 15 November 2025
Time:c. 11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-44-180 Seminole
Owner/operator:Cornwall Aviation (1979) Ltd.
Registration: C-GBJJ
MSN: 44-7995286
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Martintown, ON -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mid-air collision. One aircraft crashed into a wooded area, the other landed safely.

Sources:

https://www.ctvnews.ca/ottawa/article/one-dead-after-two-small-planes-collide-in-southeastern-ontario/
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=536379&rfr=RchSimp.aspx (registration)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 April 2021 N2126Y Air Fleet Holdings LLC 0 Ralph M Hall/Rockwall Municipal Airport (F46), Rockwall, TX min
Gear-up landing