Accident Aérospatiale Alouette III , Friday 14 November 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 14 November 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale Alouette III
Owner/operator:Police Nationale d'Haïti
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Croix-des-Bouquets -   Haiti
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Haitian Police Helicopter crashed under unknown circumstances near Croix-des-Bouquets. The helicopter was then subsequently torched by the police. Nobody was killed in the crash. The helicopter was involved in a police operation in the area.

Sources:

https://abcnews.go.com/amp/International/wireStory/haitian-police-destroy-helicopter-kill-7-gang-shootout-127541446
https://apnews.com/article/haiti-police-helicopter-crash-gangs-b74d77a5097007a0fb51ed101501f2c7

Location

Media: