Accident Robinson R66 Turbine ZK-IXT, Sunday 16 November 2025
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 November 2025
Time:c. 07:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R66 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R66 Turbine
Owner/operator:SCN Helicopters Ltd
Registration: ZK-IXT
MSN: 0331
Year of manufacture:2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Mākara Beach, Wellington, NI -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TAIC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Robinson R66 Turbine, ZK-IXT, carrying out agricultural work, sustained substantial damage when it crashed under unknown circumstances near Mākara Beach, New Zealand.
The pilot was seriously injured.

The TAIC has launched an investigation.

Sources:

https://www.rnz.co.nz/news/national/579001/helicopter-crash-near-wind-farm-on-wellington-s-west-coast-one-injured
https://www.taic.org.nz/news/taic-investigating-crash-robinson-r66-near-makara
https://www.1news.co.nz/2025/11/16/one-injured-in-helicopter-crash-on-wellingtons-west-coast/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/1397830_1684205282.jpg (photo)

Location