This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 16 November 2025 |
| Time: | 09:55 |
| Type: | Tecnam P2002JF Sierra |
| Owner/operator: | European Pilot Academy |
| Registration: | 9H-VLT |
| MSN: | 212 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA/LMML) -
Malta
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA/LMML) |
| Destination airport: | Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA/LMML) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Tecnam P2002JF Sierra suffered a nose landing gear collapse during landing on runway 23 at Malta International Airport. There were no personal injuries.
METAR:
METAR LMML 160915Z 15008KT 130V190 CAVOK 23/19 Q1018 NOSIG
METAR LMML 160845Z 16006KT 130V200 CAVOK 23/19 Q1018 NOSIG
Sources:
https://timesofmalta.com/article/light-aircraft-makes-emergency-landing.1119675
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 18 July 2020 |
9H-VLT |
European Pilot Academy |
0 |
Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA/LMML) |
 |
non |
Location
Media: