This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 15 November 2025 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | ultralight |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Valdichiana Airfield -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Valdichiana Airfield |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An ultralight crashed near the Valdichiana airfield in Sinalunga. The pilot was seriously injured and transported to the hospital.
The aircraft reportedly crashed during a go around.
Sources:
https://www.firenzepost.it/2025/11/15/siena-aereo-ultraleggero-cade-durante-latterraggio-ferito-il-pilota/ https://corrieredisiena.it/news/cronaca/404530/sinalunga-ultraleggero-esce-di-pista-in-fase-di-atterraggio-ferito-il-pilota.html https://www.radiosienatv.it/paura-a-sinalunga-ultraleggero-atterra-fuori-pista-ferito-il-pilota/ 