Accident Cirrus SR20 S G3 JA102H, Tuesday 18 November 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 18 November 2025
Time:c. 10:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR20 S G3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: JA102H
MSN: 2017
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Hoshinomura, Yame, Fukuoka -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saga Airport (HSG/RJFS)
Destination airport:Osaka-Yao Airport (RJOY)
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cirrus SR20 S G3, JA102H, was destroyed when it crashed into a mountainous terrain near Hoshinomura, Japan.
The three occupants were fatally injured.

The Cirrus came from Osaka-Yao Airport (RJOY) to Saga Airport (HSG/RJFS) the day before, and took off from Saga for the return trip at 10:13 LT with an ETA of 12:43. A distress signal was transmitted at 10:31 LT and ADS-B data suggests the flight was at 5000 feet at the time when the trouble begun.

*Note: the aircraft was sold to a private owner, though Frightradar24.com shows the former owner.

Sources:

https://www.jiji.com/jc/article?k=2025111800529&g=soc
https://news.web.nhk/newsweb/na/na-k10014979561000
https://mainichi.jp/articles/20251118/k00/00m/040/187000c
https://news.tv-asahi.co.jp/news_society/articles/000467057.html
https://news.ntv.co.jp/category/society/857ae22cb0f940debb9848842a3f85ea

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/JA102H/history/20251117/0123Z
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ja102h#3d260da5

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/2306878_1690426635.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N178CS

Location

Media: