Incident Airbus A330-941 N401DZ, Monday 17 November 2025
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 November 2025
Time:20:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A339 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-941
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N401DZ
MSN: 1915
Year of manufacture:2019
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 7000-72
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF)
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Delta Air Lines flight DL231, an Airbus A330-941, was struck by a cargo loader while parked at gate B41 at New York-JFK Airport.

Sources:

FAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 August 2024 N401DZ Delta Air Lines 0 Boston, MA non
Fumes/smoke/odor event

Location