Incident Cessna 172N Skyhawk N4891J, Friday 14 November 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 14 November 2025
Time:c. 19:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Harris Aircraft Leasing Co
Registration: N4891J
MSN: 17273691
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Billings, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ponca City Airport, OK (PNC/KPNC)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 172N Skyhawk, N4891J, was not damaged following a forced landing on a road near Billings, Oklahoma. The flight instructor and student pilot were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.fox23.com/news/airplane-makes-emergency-landing-in-noble-county-due-to-mechanical-issues/article_842f19a7-256c-420c-b176-b8aab5f16e46.html

https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=N4891J
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N4891J/history/20251115/0136Z/KPNC/L%2036.50568%20-97.28280

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/13677_1430154385.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: