Accident Cessna 401A N6255Q, Tuesday 18 November 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 18 November 2025
Time:c. 12:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 401A
Owner/operator:Valiair Limited Company Trustee
Registration: N6255Q
MSN: 401A-0555
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Eureka, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Greenville-Pitt-Greenville Airport, NC (PGV/KPGV)
Destination airport:Greenville-Pitt-Greenville Airport, NC (PGV/KPGV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 401A, N6255Q, sustained substantial damage in a forced landing following a loss of engine power during a survey flight near Eureka, North Carolina.
The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.wral.com/news/local/wayne-county-plane-crash-fremont-november-2025/

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=6255Q
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N6255Q/history/20251118/1419Z/KPGV/L%2035.57345%20-77.88769

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/46219_1651280533.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N859DA, N6255Q

Location