Accident Yakovlev Yak-52TW VH-YGR, Wednesday 19 November 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 November 2025
Time:c. 08:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-52TW
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-YGR
MSN: 0212403
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:Vedeneyev (ivchenko) Engines M-14P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:near Samsonvale, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Aerostar built Yakovlev Yak-52TW, VH-YGR, sustained unknown damage following a forced landing in a boggy area near Samsonvale, Queensland.
The sole pilot was airlifted to hospital.

Sources:

https://7news.com.au/news/pilot-rushed-to-hospital-after-plane-crashes-while-making-emergency-landing-in-samsonvale--c-20724105.amp
ATSB

https://www.casa.gov.au/search-centre/aircraft-register?reg=YGR

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/807887_1744963093.jpg (photo)

Location