Incident Airbus Helicopters H135 PH-LLN, Tuesday 18 November 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 18 November 2025
Time:11:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus Helicopters H135
Owner/operator:ANWB Medical Air Assistance BV
Registration: PH-LLN
MSN: 2115
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Groningen Airport Eelde (EHGG) -   Netherlands
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Groningen-Eelde Airport (GRQ/EHGG)
Destination airport:Groningen-Eelde Airport (GRQ/EHGG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Airbus Helicopters EC135 P3 (Airbus H135) Lifeliner 4 (LIFELN4, PH-LLN) just departed from Groningen Airport Eelde (GRQ/EHGG), Eelde, for a scramble (HEMS). During the climb out the pilot declared a PAN-PAN, stating "rotor oscillations, only on instruments, not by sound" and requested a running landing on the runway. The helicopter landed safely and pilot requested to hover back to the hangar followed by the fire brigade.
No problems were detected and the helicopter continued its operations.

Note: built by Airbus Helicopters as Airbus H135 (marketing name) the type certification name remains EC135 P3.

Sources:

https://www.liveatc.net/archive.php?

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/LIFELN4/history/20251118/1016Z/EHGG/EHGG
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=48605b&lat=53.133&lon=6.562&zoom=12.6&showTrace=2025-11-18&leg=3&trackLabels

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/678049_1755370056.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex D-HCBM[8] (factory test registration)

Location