This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 19 November 2025 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 182P Skylane |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Surucucu, RR -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Cessna 182P Skylane transporting drugs with false registration, coming from Venezuela, was intercept by the Brazilian AF and forced to land near Surucucu, Roraima.
The pilot fled the scene and the aircraft was later destroyed by Brazilian law enforcement officers.
Sources:
https://www.fab.mil.br/noticias/mostra/45109 