Gear-up landing Incident Piper PA-24-260 Comanche N8566P, Wednesday 19 November 2025
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 November 2025
Time:c. 10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260 Comanche
Owner/operator:Sale Reported
Registration: N8566P
MSN: 24-4022
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Cape Cod Gateway Airport (HYA/KHYA), Hyannis, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nantucket Memorial Airport, MA (ACK/KACK)
Destination airport:Hyannis-Barnstable Airport, MA (HYA/KHYA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Piper PA-24-260 Comanche experienced a landing gear lock malfunction and executed an intentional gear up landing on runway 33 at Cape Cod Gateway Airport (HYA/KHYA), Hyannis, Massachusetts.
Both ocupants were unhurt and the aircraft received minor damage.

Note: as of January 1, 2021, the airport has rebranded itself as the Cape Cod Gateway Airport.

Sources:

https://turnto10.com/news/local/small-plane-two-landing-gear-up-cape-cod-gateway-airport-runway-faa-aviation-administration-two-people-novemeber-19-2025
https://capecodtimes.com/videos/news/accident/2025/11/19/pilot-single-engine-crash-landing-cape-cod-airport-hyannis/87353218007/
https://www.wcvb.com/article/small-plane-lands-on-belly-hyannis-cape-cod/69486824
FAA ASIAS

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=8566P
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N8566P/history/20251119/1225Z
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n8566p#3d2b3682

https://media.sandhills.com/img.axd?id=8049223996&wid=6072144879&rwl=False&p=&ext=&w=614&h=460&t=&lp=&c=True&wt=False&sz=Max&rt=0&checksum=UrqDXgvPIQ1LvMSMuQwPX0vZxHTVgrmzpNL09Qo4GQE%3d (photo)

Location