Accident Vulcanair P.68C-TC EI-HPY, Thursday 20 November 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 November 2025
Time:c 12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P68 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vulcanair P.68C-TC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EI-HPY
MSN: 485-52/TC
Year of manufacture:2015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Lisselan, Co Waterford -   Ireland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sligo Airport (SXL/EISG)
Destination airport:Béziers-Cap d'Agde en Languedoc Airport (BZR/LFMU)
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Vulcanair P.68C-TC, EI-HPY, was destroyed when it crashed in a field near Lisselan, Ireland. The pilot was killed.

Preliminary information indicates the pilot declared an emergency approximately 50km off the coast. The accident occurred during an attempt to divert to Waterford Airport (WAT/EIWF).

Sources:

https://www.thesun.ie/news/16133510/plane-crashes-waterford-emergency-services/
https://www.irishtimes.com/ireland/2025/11/20/emergency-services-at-scene-of-light-aircraft-crash-in-waterford/
https://m.independent.ie/regionals/waterford/news/one-person-dead-as-light-aircraft-crashes-in-waterford/a147653519.html
https://www.munster-express.ie/garda-investigating-plane-crash-in-waterford/
https://www.corkbeo.ie/news/one-person-dead-following-light-32913633

https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=4caf2e&lat=54.080&lon=-8.469&zoom=11.2&showTrace=2025-11-20

History of this aircraft

Ex G-PDGV, OY-GIS

Location

Images:

Aerossurance, Sligo 12 Nov 2025

Media:

One person has died after a small plane crashed in Co Waterford this afternoon

[image or embed]

— RTÉ News (@news.rte.ie) November 20, 2025 at 7:53 PM