Incident Learjet 45 N214TG, Thursday 20 November 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 November 2025
Time:c. 09:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ45 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 45
Owner/operator:GTG LLC
Registration: N214TG
MSN: 45-328
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:near Hohenwald, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Nashville International Airport, TN (BNA/KBNA)
Destination airport:Dallas-Addison Airport, TX (ADS/KADS
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Learjet 45, N214TG, experienced engine, flight control, and autopilot issues en route to Addison, Texas. The aircraft diverted to Northwest Alabama Regional Airport (KMSL) Alabama, and landed safely at runway 29.
Smoke was detected and fire was reported but not confirmed. No injuries.

Sources:

https://www.waff.com/2025/11/20/jet-makes-emergency-landing-muscle-shoals-airport-after-reported-on-board-fire/
https://whnt.com/news/shoals/learjet-makes-emergency-landing-at-northwest-alabama-regional-airport-en-route-to-dallas/amp/
https://www.wvtm13.com/article/alabama-airplane-emergency-landing-muscle-shoals/69498620

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=214TG
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N214TG/history/20251120/1430Z/KBNA/KMSL

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/64840_1666938873.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N87AX, G-HCGD, F-HCGD, N40081

Location

Media: