Runway excursion Incident Cirrus SR22 N1547C, Wednesday 19 November 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 November 2025
Time:c. 10:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1547C
MSN: 0573
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:Santa Monica Airport (SMO/KSMO), Santa Monica, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Monica Airport, CA (SMO/KSMO)
Destination airport:Santa Monica Airport, CA (SMO/KSMO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft did not get enough airspeed on departure and ran off the end of the runway 21 then became disabled. No injuries.

Sources:

FAA ASIAS
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N1547C
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a0dc5b&lat=34.014&lon=-118.453&zoom=16.5&showTrace=2025-11-19&trackLabels

https://media.sandhills.com/img.axd?id=7228592541&wid=6072144879&rwl=False&p=&ext=&w=614&h=460&t=&lp=&c=True&wt=False&sz=Max&rt=0&checksum=3lGF1vx3EIv8ixWqiKXDy%2BXg41bXeu6nq5%2BUc2ZEVpA%3D (photo)

Location

Media: