Incident Boeing 737-8LJ (WL) RA-73248, Wednesday 19 November 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 November 2025
Time:13:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8LJ (WL)
Owner/operator:Pobeda Airlines
Registration: RA-73248
MSN: 41238/6502
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:25 km east of Ryazan, Ryazan Oblast -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE)
Destination airport:Mineralnye Vody Airport (MRV/URMM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While the aircraft was en route, 25 km east of Ryazan, at flight level FL350, the crew reported loss of the RVSM status and two autopilots failed. The crew requested contact with the airline for a decision. Return to Sheremetyevo Airport, landing safely.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincidentnew/243
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-73248#3d2ac93c
https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-b737ng-41238.htm