Accident Gippsland GA-8 Airvan PK-WMP, Friday 21 November 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 November 2025
Time:c. 15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GA8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gippsland GA-8 Airvan
Owner/operator:Admiral Air, opf BRO Skydive Indonesia
Registration: PK-WMP
MSN: GA8-03-31
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kampung Ceplik, Kertawaluya, Karawang -   Indonesia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Tangerang-Budiarto Airport (WIRR)
Destination airport:Cirebon-Penggung Airport (CBN/WICD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Gippsland GA-8 Airvan, PK-WMP, sustained substantial damage in a forced landing following a loss of engine power near Kampung Ceplik, Indonesia.
The pilot and four passengers survived.

Sources:

https://daerah.sindonews.com/read/1646677/174/breaking-news-pesawat-jatuh-di-karawang-5-penumpang-selamat-1763716285
https://bandung.kompas.com/read/2025/11/21/155753678/pesawat-jatuh-di-karawang
https://www.detik.com/jabar/berita/d-8222225/pesawat-cessna-jatuh-di-karawang

History of this aircraft

Ex PK-CDX, PK-INJ, PK-JCE, PK-WLU, PK-VMB, VH-BOI

Media: