Accident HAL Tejas LCA Mk 1 LA-5026, Friday 21 November 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 November 2025
Time:c 14:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LCA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
HAL Tejas LCA Mk 1
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration: LA-5026
MSN: SP-30
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Al Maktoum International Airport (DWC/OMDW), Jebel Ali -   United Arab Emirates
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Dubai World Central-Al Maktoum International Airport (DWC/OMDW)
Destination airport:Dubai World Central-Al Maktoum International Airport (DWC/OMDW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A HAL Tejas crashed at Al Maktoum International Airport (DWC/OMDW), Jebel Ali, during the Dubai Air Show.
The pilot perished and the aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

https://gulfnews.com/business/aviation/fighter-plane-crashes-at-dubai-airshow-1.500355298
https://apnews.com/article/dubai-air-show-plane-crash-9df3d47f6220c7772a1d24762b0e2836
https://news.sky.com/story/bluesky-13473492
https://www.airhistory.net/photo/609715/LA-5026
https://weibo.com/7989879461/QeTEmbjSd

Location

Media:

Tejas final demo leading to the crash at Dubai Airshow.
byu/DMM253 inaviation