Accident Cessna 150L N6663G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 5622

Date:Sunday 16 May 1971
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Aviation Services Inc.
Registration: N6663G
MSN: 15072163
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Minden, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
obsvd making series of figure eights near ground level.Steep climb angle observed during last turn.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK71AP046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB