Accident Mooney M20E Super 21 N523MW, Friday 21 November 2025
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 November 2025
Time:c. 22:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E Super 21
Owner/operator:Joy of Flight LLC
Registration: N523MW
MSN: 670013
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston-West Houston Airport, TX (IWS/KIWS)
Destination airport:Midland Airpark, TX (MDD/KMDD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Mooney M20E Super 21, N523MW, sustained substantial damage in a forced landing in a field following a loss of engine power near Houston, Texas.
The sole pilot was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.click2houston.com/news/local/2025/11/21/pilot-walks-away-uninjured-after-emergency-landing-in-field-near-grand-parkway/
https://www.yahoo.com/news/articles/small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-133026730.html

FAA ASIAS
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=523MW
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N523MW/history/20251121/0345Z/KIWS/L%2029.89774%20-95.75499
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a6953b&lat=29.903&lon=-95.764&zoom=14.5&showTrace=2025-11-21&trackLabels

https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/6c7f2c78783db9a7890b9ad09f823b92ab520f5f (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N3220F

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 June 2003 N3220F Private 0 Guilford, Ohio sub

Location

Media: