Mid-air collision Incident Fairchild-Republic A-10A Thunderbolt II 79-0085,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 56226

Date:Thursday 17 January 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild-Republic A-10A Thunderbolt II
Owner/operator:354th FSqn USAF
Registration: 79-0085
MSN: A10-0349
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:22 nmiles NE of Douglas, Cochise County, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Davis-Monthan AFB, Arizona (DMA/KDMA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 17th January 2002 USAF A-10A Thunderbolt II 79-0085/DM of 354th FS, based at Davis-Monthan AFB, Arizona, was destroyed in a mid air collision at 16,200 feet AMSL with A-10A 80-0233, during a routine training mission, 22 nautical miles north east of Douglas, Cochise County, Arizona. (At approximate Coordinates: 31°20′42″N, 109°32′29″W).

Of the two pilots involved, Captain Patrick Boland (in 79-0085) ejected, but was injured in the accident. The other pilot, Lt. Col. Lance A. Donnelly (in 80-0233) ejected but his parachute harness leg straps were not connected. He was killed when he fell from his harness when the chute opened.

Sources:

1. http://www.scramble.nl [Scramble 273]
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20171019033444/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/A-10_Thunderbolt_II.htm
3. http://usaf.aib.law.af.mil/ExecSum2002/A-10A%282%29_DouglasAZ_17Jan02.pdf
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1979.html
5. http://www.airfighters.com/photo/126411/M/USA-Air-Force/Fairchild-A-10A-Thunderbolt-II/79-0085/