Incident Embraer ERJ-175LR N258NN, Thursday 20 November 2025
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 November 2025
Time:12:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic E170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-175LR
Owner/operator:American Eagle, opb Envoy
Registration: N258NN
MSN: 17000675
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:General Electric CF34-8E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Envoy Embraer ERJ-175LR was boarding when the tail cone was struck by a catering truck.

Sources:

FAA ASIAS

Location