Incident Airbus A320-232 N661JB, Thursday 20 November 2025
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 November 2025
Time:14:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:JetBlue Airways
Registration: N661JB
MSN: 3228
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Richmond International Airport (Byrd Field), VA (RIC/KRIC) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Richmond International Airport (Byrd Field), VA (RIC/KRIC)
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
JetBlue flight B61145, an Airbus A320-232, was boarding when it was struck by a ladder from a water refiller truck.

Sources:

FAA ASIAS

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 January 2020 N661JB Jetblue Airways 0 near Maurice Bishop Int Airport, Saint George min
Engine failure

Location