This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 20 November 2025 |
| Time: | c. 12:54 LT |
| Type: | Viking DHC-6-400 Twin Otter |
| Owner/operator: | Fiji Link |
| Registration: | DQ-FJQ |
| MSN: | 959 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Nadi International Airport (NAN/NFFN) -
Fiji
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Kandavu Airport (KDV/NFKD) |
| Destination airport: | Nadi International Airport (NAN/NFFN) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Fiji Link Viking DHC-6-400 Twin Otter, flight FJ142, veered off the left side of runway 27 during landing at Nadi International Airport (NAN/NFFN) and came to a full stop in the grass.
No reported injuries and the aircraft was not damaged.
METAR:
METAR NFFN 200100Z 30010KT 270V330 9999 SCT026TCU 31/24 Q1010 TEMPO FM0200 31015G25KT 3000 +TSRA SCT018CB
METAR NFFN 200000Z 30011KT 9999 SCT026TCU 30/24 Q1011 TEMPO 0100/0200 31015G25KT 3000 +TSRA SCT018CB
Sources:
https://www.fijitimes.com.fj/fiji-link-plane-skids-off-runway-at-nadi-airport/ https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/FJI142/history/20251120/0045Z/NFKD/NFFN https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/54023_1555317077.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex C-FKVM
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 8 September 2025 |
DQ-FJQ |
Fiji Link |
0 |
Nadi International Airport (NAN/NFFN) |
 |
min |
| Runway excursion |
Location
Media: