Incident McDonnell Douglas MD-88 EP-TBF, Tuesday 4 November 2025
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 November 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-88
Owner/operator:Taban Air
Registration: EP-TBF
MSN: 53546/2167
Engine model:P&W JT8D-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 168
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:between Tehran and Mashhad -   Iran
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII)
Destination airport:Mashhad-Shahid Hashemi Nejad Airport (MHD/OIMM)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Taban Airlines flight TBN6254, a McDonnell Douglas MD-88, suffered a partial loss of engine power during the climb to cruise.
The flight continued to the destination, Mashhad (MHD).

The aircraft resumed service after nine days.

Sources:

NTSB DCA26WA029
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ep-tbf#3d140a2e

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 July 1997 TC-ONM Onur Air 0 London Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) min
11 October 2022 EP-TBF Taban Air 0 Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII) non