| Date: | Saturday 8 November 2025 |
| Time: | 13:00 |
| Type: | Piper PA-14 Family Cruiser |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5188H |
| MSN: | 14-506 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1949 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Talkeetna, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Willow Airport, AK (WOW/PAUO) |
| Destination airport: | Talkeetna Airport, AK (TKA/PATK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On November 8, 2025 about 1300 Alaska standard time, a Piper PA-14 airplane, N5188H, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Talkeetna, Alaska. The pilot was not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.
The airplane departed the Willow Airport (PAUO), Willow, Alaska after having wheel skis installed and was flying to Talkeetna Airport (PATK) Talkeetna Alaska. The pilot stated that he was about 3 miles to the south of PATK and was beginning his descent to land, he reported pulling full carburetor heat and shortly thereafter the engine lost all power.
The pilot performed a forced landing to a gravel bar three miles from PATK. During the landing roll, the left main landing gear collapsed, and the left wing struck the ground. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and fuselage.
The airplane was recovered to a secure facility for further evaluation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N5188H https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/c23fe5ef6a6661937ac61e6ef813349865040c65 (photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location