Incident ATR 72-600 ZK-MVA, Thursday 20 November 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 November 2025
Time:c 14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-600
Owner/operator:Air New Zealand
Registration: ZK-MVA
MSN: 1051
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near New Plymouth -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Auckland International Airport (AKL/NZAA)
Destination airport:Nelson Airport (NSN/NZNS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air New Zealand flight NZ5077, an ATR 72-600, returned to AKL after an in flight engine shut down on a flight to Nelson.

Sources:

https://www.rnz.co.nz/news/national/579507/air-nz-flight-to-nelson-forced-to-return-to-auckland

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/ANZ5077/history/20251120/0050Z/NZAA/NZNS
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/zk-mva#3d2d6b36