Incident Embraer ERJ-145MP 5N-BZN, Thursday 20 November 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 November 2025
Time:c. 19:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E145 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-145MP
Owner/operator:XE Jet, opb Enugu Air
Registration: 5N-BZN
MSN: 145556
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Enugu-Akanu Ibiam International Airport (ENU/DNEN) -   Nigeria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM)
Destination airport:Enugu-Akanu Ibiam International Airport (ENU/DNEN)
Investigating agency: NSIB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Enugu Air flight 2241, operated by a Embraer ERJ-145, 5N-BZN, suffered a nose gear 'fault' on landing in Enugu.
The aircraft became disbled on the runway and all passengers were evacuated.

Sources:

https://thestreetjournal.org/airport-runway-closed-after-enugu-air-plane-suffered-gear-landing-malfunction/
https://punchng.com/enugu-airport-runway-shut-as-aircraft-suffers-landing-gear-failure/?amp
https://www.instagram.com/p/DRSrGD3jsdT/

Location